Privacy Policy

Date of Last Revision: November 29, 2022

This Privacy Policy describes the privacy practices of Office Intelligence, Inc. (“Office Intelligence,” “we,” “us,” “our”) and applies to information we collect from you and how we use and share that information. We may collect information from you when you visit our desktop or mobile website at officeintelligence.com (the “Site”) or when you purchase and/or use or interact with the offerings available from Office Intelligence (collectively, the “Services”), or when you visit third-party websites that link to our Site. In order to access certain features on the Site, you may need to provide, or we may collect, information that can be used to identify you (“Personal Data” or “personal information”). Personal Data can include information such as your name, email address, IP address, and device identifier, among other things. You are responsible for ensuring the accuracy of the Personal Data you provide to us. Inaccurate information may affect your ability to use the Site, the information you receive when using the Site, and our ability to contact you. For example, your email address should be kept current because that is one of the primary manners in which we may communicate with you.

Read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand how we may use your personal information. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, do not use our Services.

Information We Collect

Information You Provide to Us

We collect information about you through the following means: 

  • The Services you use
  • Inquiries or comments you submit to us via the Site, email, or otherwise
  • Your participation in surveys
  • Any reviews that you submit about the Services
  • Account registration and administration of your account
  • Uploads or posts to the Services
  • Requests for customer support and technical assistance

We need certain types of information so that we can provide the Services to you. If you do not provide us with this information, or ask us to delete it, you may no longer be able to access or use our Services.

While parts of the Services may not require you to provide any information that can directly identify you by name (for example, by browsing the Site without logging in), the specific types of information we collect will depend upon the Services you use, how you use them, and the information you choose to provide. The types of data we may collect directly from you include:

  • First and last name
  • Email address
  • Log-in credentials, if you create an account
  • Billing information, such as billing address, payment card number, zip code, and expiration date
  • Information about purchases
  • Information about your customer service interactions with us
  • Demographic information such as your gender, age, alma mater, employer, profession, or other information you choose to provide during or after your account registration
  • User-generated content you provide to us, such as when you comment on content on the Services, respond to a survey request, or review a course
  • Courses you’ve purchased
  • Any other information you choose to directly provide to us in connection with your use of the Services

Information We Collect Programmatically

When you use our Services, we and our service providers may use a variety of technologies, including cookies and similar tools, to assist in collecting certain information. 

When you visit or use the Site, we may collect and analyze information such as your IP address, browser type, browser language, operating system, software and hardware attributes (including device IDs), referring and exit pages and URLs, the number of clicks, pages viewed and the order of those pages, date and time of use, content watched, total time watched, error logs, and other similar information about how you use the Site.

We and our service providers may also collect general location information from your computer or mobile device.

Information We Collect From Third Parties

We may receive information such as demographic and statistical information from third parties, such as business partners, marketers, researchers, analysts, and other parties that we may attribute to you based on your assignment to certain statistical groups. We use this information to supplement the information that we collect directly from you in order to derive your possible interests and to provide more relevant experiences for you and improve our products, analytics, and advertising.

How We Use Your Information

We, or our service providers, may use your information for various purposes depending on the types of information we’ve collected from and about you in order to:

  • Complete a purchase or provide the Services you have requested
  • Respond to your request for information and provide you with more effective and efficient customer service
  • Provide you with updates and information about courses you’ve purchased or may be interested in
  • Contact you by email or postal mail regarding Office Intelligence and third-party products, services, surveys, research studies, promotions, special events and other subjects that we think may be of interest to you
  • Customize the advertising and content you see on the Services
  • Help us better understand your interests and needs, and improve the Services, including through research and reports, and test and create new products, features, and services
  • Secure our websites and networks, and resolve Site crashes and other technical issues
  • Comply with any procedures, laws, and regulations which apply to us where it is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of others
  • Establish, exercise, or defend our legal rights where it is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of others

We may combine the information that we collect through the Services with information that we receive from other sources, and use the combined information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We may also aggregate and/or anonymize any information collected through the Services so that this information can no longer be linked to you or your device. We may use this information for any purpose including, without limitation, for research and marketing purposes, and may also share such data with any third parties, including advertisers, promotional partners, and sponsors.

Cookies And Similar Technology

To collect the information in the “Information We Collect Programmatically” section above, we and our service providers may use Internet server logs, cookies, tracking pixels, and other similar tracking technologies. We use these technologies in order to offer you a more tailored experience in the future, by understanding and remembering your particular browsing preferences. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a site that enable us to: (i) recognize your computer; (ii) store your preferences and settings; (iii) understand the web pages of the Services you have visited; (iv) enhance your user experience by delivering and measuring the effectiveness of content and advertising tailored to your interests; (v) perform searches and analytics; and (vi) assist with security and administrative functions. 

Analytics And Advertising

We may use third-party web analytics services (such as Google Analytics) to collect and analyze usage information through cookies and similar tools; engage in auditing, research, or reporting; assist with fraud prevention; and provide certain features to you. To prevent Google Analytics from using your information for analytics, you may install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on by clicking here. If you receive email from us, we may use certain analytics tools to capture data such as when you open our message or click on any links or banners our email contains. This data allows us to gauge the effectiveness of our communications and marketing campaigns.

The Services may integrate third-party advertising technologies that allow for the delivery of relevant content and advertising on the Services, as well as on other websites you visit and other applications you use. The ads may be based on various factors such as the content of the page you are visiting, information you enter such as your age and gender, your searches, demographic data, user-generated content, and other information we collect from you. These ads may be based on your current activity or your activity over time and across other websites and online services and may be tailored to your interests.

Third parties may also place cookies or other tracking technologies on your computer, mobile phone, or other device to collect information about you. These third parties (e.g., ad networks and ad servers such as Google Analytics, DoubleClick and others) may also serve tailored ads to you as you use the Internet and Internet-connected applications, and access their own cookies or other tracking technologies on your computer, mobile phone, or other device you use to access the Services to assist in this activity.

How We Share And Disclose Your Information

We provide access to or share your information with certain third parties who perform services on our behalf. They have access to perform these services but are prohibited from using your information for other purposes. They provide a variety of services to us, including billing, sales, marketing, product content and features, advertising, analytics, research, customer service, data storage, security, fraud prevention, payment processing, and legal services.

By using the Services, you acknowledge and agree that we may access, retain, and disclose the information we collect and maintain about you if required to do so by law or in a good faith belief that such access, retention or disclosure is reasonably necessary to: (a) comply with legal process (e.g., a subpoena or court order); (b) enforce our Terms of Service, this Privacy Policy, or any other contract with you; (c) respond to claims that any content violates the rights of third parties; (d) respond to your requests for customer service; and/or (e) protect the rights, property or personal safety of Office Intelligence, its agents and affiliates, its users and/or the public.

As we continue to develop our business, we may buy, merge, or partner with other companies. In these transactions (including in contemplation of such transactions), user information may be among the transferred assets. If a portion or all of our assets are sold or transferred to a third-party, customer information (including your email address) would likely be one of the transferred business assets. If such transfer is subject to additional mandatory restrictions under applicable laws, we will comply with those restrictions.

Certain features of our Services make it possible for you to share comments publicly with other users or otherwise through the Site. Please note that any information that you submit through these features is not confidential, and we may use it for any purpose (including in testimonials or other marketing materials).

Retention And Protection Of Your Information

We keep your information for no longer than necessary for the purposes for which it is processed. The length of time for which we retain information depends on the purposes for which we collected and use it and/or as required to comply with applicable laws.

Office Intelligence and/or its third-party service providers use technical and organizational security measures to protect the information provided via the Services from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, no Internet or email transmission is ever fully secure or error free. Consequently, Office Intelligence cannot and does not undertake any responsibility or liability for the unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction of your personal information.

Third Party Links And Features

The Services contain links to third-party websites such as social media sites, and also contain third-party plug-ins (e.g., the Facebook “like” button or Twitter “follow” button). If you choose to use these sites or features, you may disclose your information not just to those third-parties, but also to their users and the public more generally depending on how their services function. We are not responsible for the content or practices of those websites or services. The collection, use, and disclosure of your information will be subject to the privacy policies of the third party websites or services, and not this Privacy Policy. 

California Consumer Privacy Act

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), California residents have the right to know what personal information about them is collected, request deletion of their personal data, opt-out of the sale of their personal data, and not be discriminated against if they choose to exercise any of these rights. Office Intelligence does not sell any of the data we collect about you. For more information about how we process the personal information of California residents and the rights that California residents have under the CCPA, please review our CCPA Notice here.

Children’s Privacy

The Services are intended for general audiences and not for children under the age of 13. If we become aware that we have inadvertently collected “personal information” (as defined by the United States Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act) from children under the age of 13 without valid parental consent, we will take reasonable steps to delete it as soon as possible. We do not knowingly process data of EU residents under the age of 16 without parental consent. If we become aware that we have collected data from an EU resident under the age of 16 without parental consent, we will take reasonable steps to delete it as soon as possible.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time to reflect changes in the law, our data collection and use practices, the features of our Services, or advances in technology. We will make the revised Privacy Policy accessible through the Services, so you should review the Privacy Policy periodically. You can know if the Privacy Policy has changed since the last time you reviewed it by checking the “Date of Last Revision" identified at the beginning of this Privacy Policy. If we make a material change to the Privacy Policy, you will be provided with appropriate notice in accordance with legal requirements. By continuing to use the Services, you are confirming that you have read and understood the latest version of this Privacy Policy.